/* Secondary menu alignment */ #et-info { float: none !important; text-align: center; }

Privacy Policy

The is the privacy policy of RS Debt Ltd t/a Redundancy Assist. Company registration number 08847936; Registered office and trading address is 49 Duke Street, Darlington, DL3 7SD.

What information do we hold about you

 

  • Identity Data includes, in relation to you or a family member, first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier; marital status; title; date of birth; gender; data contained on a passport, photocard driving licence or other identity card; and data contained in photographs, videos, voice recordings and CCTV images.
  • Contact Data includes home address and billing address (if different), email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes income, wage records, taxation and other financial-related details; bank account and payment card details, and employment history
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing material from us and your communication preferences.

Where we collect personal information from

 

  • Direct from source
  • Companies House (Public register)
  • Identity and credit agencies
  • Registry Trust (Public register)
  • The London, Edinburgh and Belfast Gazette (Public register)
  • HM Revenue & Customs

How we use your personal information

 

The purposes for which personal information is processed may include any or all of the following:

  • Deliver services and meet legal responsibilities
  • Verify identity where this is required
  • Communication by post, email or telephone
  • Understand needs and how they may be met
  • Maintain records
  • Marketing of services
  • Process financial transactions
  • Prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption
  • Other legitimate business purposes

Who we share your personal information with

 

  • Solicitors
  • Agents/Valuers and other professional advisors.
  • Tracing agents
  • HMRC
  • Redundancy Payments Service
  • Insolvency practitioners

If you do not provide your personal information

 

Failure to provide information, prior to commencing an engagement, will mean we are unable to proceed with the engagement until information is provided.

Failure to provide information, following commencement of formal insolvency, may result in enforcement proceedings being taken under the provisions of the Insolvency Act 1986. Continued non-compliance may result in costs orders being made, warrants for arrest being issued and in the very worst cases imprisonment.

How long we retain your personal information for

 

Case files and other contact details will be held for 6 years after the end of your case before being destroyed.

Marketing data will be retained for 3 months after receipt before being destroyed.

Enquiry data will be retained either until the enquirer confirms they do not wish to proceed with an engagement or 6 months after last contact.

Using our website

 

In using our website, we may also collect:

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

Our website uses cookies to collect this data and our cookie policy can be found here.

We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to, including in the following circumstances:

  • To market our services.
  • To provide and improve this website.
  • To compile anonymous statistics (for example, regarding web usage).
  • For other legitimate business purposes.

We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites or social media platforms to which links may be provided via our website. You should check the privacy policy of the relevant third party before providing any information.

You may wish to participate in the various social media platforms hosted by us. However, we do not accept any responsibility for any personal information that you share on such platforms that is subsequently used, misused or otherwise appropriated by another user.

Your rights

 

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below.
  • You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below.
  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information – In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don’t want us to delete the data. Where this right to validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Withdrawing consent using your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Changes to our privacy statement / contact us

 

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website. Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained by contacting Redundancy Assist, 49 Duke Street, Darlington, County Durham, DL3 7SD.

This privacy statement was last updated on 24 August 2018.

Contact information and further advice

Please submit any correspondence in connection with the above to [email protected]

Complaints

 

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Reach Us

49 Duke Street, 

Darlington

DL3 7SD

01325 740835

Leave A Message